Class A

Caption

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Music

Grayson County

James River

Rural Retreat

Marching

Grayson County

James River

Rural Retreat

General Effect

Grayson County

James River

Rural Retreat

Percussion

Grayson County

James River

Rural Retreat

Visual Ensemble

Grayson County

Rural Retreat

James River

Drum Major

James River

Rural Retreat

Grayson County

 

Class Placement

School

Rating

1st Place

Grayson County

Superior – I

2nd Place

James River

Excellent – II

3rd Place

Rural Retreat

Excellent – I


Class AA

Caption

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Music

Maiden

Fort Chiswell

Giles

Marching

Maiden

Fort Chiswell

Giles

General Effect

Fort Chiswell

Maiden

Giles

Percussion

Maiden

Fort Chiswell

Giles

Visual Ensemble

Maiden

Fort Chiswell

Giles

Drum Major

Fort Chiswell

Giles

Maiden

 

Class Placement

School

Rating

1st Place

Maiden

Superior – I

2nd Place

Fort Chiswell

Excellent – II

3rd Place

Giles

Excellent – II


Class AAA

Caption

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Music

Nelson County

Graham

---

Marching

Nelson County

Graham

---

General Effect

Nelson County

Graham

---

Percussion

Nelson County

Graham

---

Visual Ensemble

Nelson County

Graham

---

Drum Major

Graham

Nelson County

---

 

Class Placement

School

Rating

1st Place

Nelson County

Superior – I

2nd Place

Graham

Excellent – II

3rd Place

---

---


Class AAAA

Caption

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Music

Princeton

Ardrey Kell

Northside

Marching

Princeton

Ardrey Kell

Northside

General Effect

Ardrey Kell

Princeton

Northside

Percussion

Ardrey Kell

Princeton

Northside

Visual Ensemble

Princeton

Ardrey Kell

Northside

Drum Major

Princeton

Northside

Ardrey Kell

 

Class Placement

School

Rating

1st Place

Princeton

Superior – I

2nd Place

Ardrey Kell

Superior – I

3rd Place

Northside

Excellent - II


Band of the Day Class A-2A

Grayson County High School


Dale Hedrick Leadership Award

Mr. Ric Munsey - Grayson County


Band of the Day Class 3A-5A

Princeton Senior High School


PAST COMPETITORS

Ardrey Kell

Auburn

Blacksburg

Bluefield 

Bristol Virginia

Buffalo Gap

Capital 

Carroll County

Central 

Chilhowie

Christiansburg

Clintwood

Coeburn

East Surry

Fort Chiswell

Floyd County

Galax

Giles

Glenvar

Graham

Greenbrier East

Greenbrier West

Haysi

Independence

James River

John I. Burton

Lebanon

Lord Botetourt 

Maiden

Marion 

Nelson County

Northside

Patrick Henry

Princeton Senior

Pulaski County

Radford 

R.B. Worthy

Richlands

Rural Retreat

Salem

Sissonville 

Staunton River

St. Stephens

Sullivan East 

Sullivan South

Virginia High 

Volunteer 

William Campbell

William Fleming 

Directions

Contact Us

Director of Bands

daniel.wilner@wythek12.org

Website Administrator 

scott.lewis@wythek12.org


George Wythe High School

#1 Maroon Way

Wytheville, VA 24382

Phone: (276)228-3981

Fax: (276) 228-4124


Scott Memorial Middle School

950 South 7th Street  

Wytheville, VA 24382

Phone: (276) 228-2851

Fax: (276) 228-8261