Class A

Caption

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Music

Auburn

Bluefield

Rural Retreat

Marching

Auburn

Bluefield

Rural Retreat

General Effect

Auburn

Rural Retreat

Bluefield

Percussion

Bluefield

Rural Retreat

Auburn

Visual Ensemble

Auburn

Bluefield

Rural Retreat

Drum Major

Auburn

Bluefield

Rural Retreat

 

Class Placement

School

Rating

1st Place

Auburn

Superior - I

2nd Place

Bluefield

Excellent - II

3rd Place

Rural Retreat

Excellent - II

 

Class AA

Caption

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Music

Fort Chiswell

Lebanon

Tazewell

Marching

Fort Chiswell

Lebanon

Tazewell

General Effect

Fort Chiswell

Lebanon

Tazewell

Percussion

Fort Chiswell

Lebanon

Tazewell

Visual Ensemble

Fort Chiswell

Lebanon

Tazewell

Drum Major

Lebanon

Tazewell

Fort Chiswell

 

Class Placement

School

Rating

1st Place

Fort Chiswell

Superior - I

2nd Place

Lebanon

Excellent - II

3rd Place

Tazewell

Excellent - II

 

Class AAA

Caption

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Music

Blacksburg

Graham

Floyd County

Marching

Blacksburg

Graham

Floyd County

General Effect

Blacksburg

Graham

Floyd County

Percussion

Graham

Blacksburg

Floyd County

Visual Ensemble

Blacksburg

Graham

Floyd County

Drum Major

Graham

Blacksburg

Floyd County

 

Class Placement

School

Rating

1st Place

Blacksburg

Superior - I

2nd Place

Graham

Superior - I

3rd Place

Floyd County

Superior - I

 

Class AAAA

Caption

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Music

Pulaski County

Christiansburg

Galax

Marching

Pulaski County

Christiansburg

Galax

General Effect

Pulaski County

Christiansburg

Galax

Percussion

Pulaski County

Christiansburg

Galax

Visual Ensemble

Pulaski County

Christiansburg

Galax

Drum Major

Christiansburg

Pulaski County

Galax

 

Class Placement

School

Rating

1st Place

Pulaski County

Superior - I

2nd Place

Christiansburg

Superior - I

3rd Place

Galax

Excellent - II

 

Band of the Day Class A-AA

Auburn High School


Band of the Day Class AAA-AAAA

Pulaski County High School


PAST COMPETITORS

Ardrey Kell

Auburn

Blacksburg

Bluefield 

Bristol Virginia

Buffalo Gap

Capital 

Carroll County

Central 

Chilhowie

Christiansburg

Clintwood

Coeburn

East Surry

Fort Chiswell

Floyd County

Galax

Giles

Glenvar

Graham

Greenbrier East

Greenbrier West

Haysi

Independence

James River

John I. Burton

Lebanon

Lord Botetourt 

Maiden

Marion 

Nelson County

Northside

Patrick Henry

Princeton Senior

Pulaski County

Radford 

R.B. Worthy

Richlands

Rural Retreat

Salem

Sissonville 

Staunton River

St. Stephens

Sullivan East 

Sullivan South

Virginia High 

Volunteer 

William Campbell

William Fleming 

Directions

Contact Us

Director of Bands

daniel.wilner@wythek12.org

Website Administrator 

scott.lewis@wythek12.org


George Wythe High School

#1 Maroon Way

Wytheville, VA 24382

Phone: (276)228-3981

Fax: (276) 228-4124


Scott Memorial Middle School

950 South 7th Street  

Wytheville, VA 24382

Phone: (276) 228-2851

Fax: (276) 228-8261