2012 Results George Wythe Band Festival  


Class A

CAPTION

 1ST PLACE

2ND PLACE

3RD PLACE

Music

Marion

Auburn

Rural Retreat

Marching

Marion

Auburn

Rural Retreat

General Effect

Auburn

Marion

Rural Retreat

Field Commander

Rural Retreat

Tazewell

Auburn

Visual Ensemble

Auburn

Marion

Rural Retreat

Percussion

Auburn

Rural Retreat

Tazewell

Overall In Class

 1ST PLACE

 2ND PLACE

 3RD PLACE

 4TH PLACE

Marion

Auburn

Rural Retreat

Tazewell

 

Class 2A

CAPTION

 1ST PLACE

2ND PLACE

 3RD PLACE

Music

Chilhowie

Central

Fort Chiswell

Marching

Chilhowie

Fort Chiswell

Central

General Effect

Chilhowie

Central

Fort Chiswell

Field Commander

Fort Chiswell

Chilhowie

Sissonville

Visual Ensemble

Chilhowie

Central

Fort Chiswell

Percussion

Sissonville

Chilhowie

Central

Overall In Class

1ST PLACE

2ND PLACE

3RD PLACE

4TH PLACE

Chilhowie

Central

Fort Chiswell

Sissonville

 

Class 3A

CAPTION

 1ST PLACE

2ND PLACE

3RD PLACE

Music

Christiansburg

---

---

Marching

Christiansburg

---

---

General Effect

Christiansburg

---

---

Field Commander

Christiansburg

---

---

Visual Ensemble

Christiansburg

---

---

Percussion

Christiansburg

---

---

Overall In Class

 1ST PLACE

2ND PLACE

3RD PLACE

4TH PLACE

Christiansburg

---

---

---

 

Class 4A

CAPTION

 1ST PLACE

2ND PLACE

3RD PLACE

Music

Christiansburg

---

---

Marching

Christiansburg

---

---

General Effect

Christiansburg

---

---

Field Commander

Christiansburg

---

---

Visual Ensemble

Christiansburg

---

---

Percussion

Christiansburg

---

---

Overall In Class

 1ST PLACE

2ND PLACE

3RD PLACE

4TH PLACE

Christiansburg

---

---

---


Overall

A-AA Band of the Day

Chilhowie High School

AAA-AAAA Band of the Day

Christiansburg High School

The Dale Hedrick Leadership Award

Mr. Frank Pugh of Fort Chiswell High School



PAST COMPETITORS

Ardrey Kell

Auburn

Blacksburg

Bluefield 

Bristol Virginia

Buffalo Gap

Capital 

Carroll County

Central 

Chilhowie

Christiansburg

Clintwood

Coeburn

East Surry

Fort Chiswell

Floyd County

Galax

Giles

Glenvar

Graham

Greenbrier East

Greenbrier West

Haysi

Independence

James River

John I. Burton

Lebanon

Lord Botetourt 

Maiden

Marion 

Nelson County

Northside

Patrick Henry

Princeton Senior

Pulaski County

Radford 

R.B. Worthy

Richlands

Rural Retreat

Salem

Sissonville 

Staunton River

St. Stephens

Sullivan East 

Sullivan South

Virginia High 

Volunteer 

William Campbell

William Fleming 

Directions

Contact Us

Director of Bands

daniel.wilner@wythek12.org

Website Administrator 

scott.lewis@wythek12.org


George Wythe High School

#1 Maroon Way

Wytheville, VA 24382

Phone: (276)228-3981

Fax: (276) 228-4124


Scott Memorial Middle School

950 South 7th Street  

Wytheville, VA 24382

Phone: (276) 228-2851

Fax: (276) 228-8261