2012 Results George Wythe Band Festival


Class A-1

CAPTION

1ST PLACE

2ND PLACE

3RD PLACE

Music

Tazewell

Johnson County

James River

Marching

Johnson County

James River

Tazewell

General Effect

Johnson County

James River

Tazewell

Field Commander

Tazewell

Buffalo Gap

James River

Visual Ensemble

Johnson County

Buffalo Gap

Tazewell

Percussion

Buffalo Gap

James River

Johnson County

Overall In Class

1ST PLACE

2ND PLACE

3RD PLACE

4TH PLACE

Johnson County

James River

Tazewell

Buffalo Gap

 

Class A-2

CAPTION

1ST PLACE

2ND PLACE

3RD PLACE

Music

Fort Chiswell

Auburn

Sissonville

Marching

Fort Chiswell

Auburn

Sissonville

General Effect

Fort Chiswell

Auburn

Sissonville

Field Commander

Auburn

Fort Chiswell

Sissonville

Visual Ensemble

Fort Chiswell

Auburn

Sissonville

Percussion

Fort Chiswell

East Surry

Auburn

Overall In Class

1ST PLACE

2ND PLACE

3RD PLACE

4TH PLACE

Fort Chiswell

Auburn

Sissonville

East Surry


Class AA

CAPTION

1ST PLACE

2ND PLACE

3RD PLACE

Music

Richlands

Lebanon

Radford

Marching

Richlands

Radford

Lebanon

General Effect

Richlands

Radford

Lebanon

Field Commander

Lebanon

Richlands

Radford

Visual Ensemble

Radford

Richlands

Floyd County

Percussion

Radford

Richlands

Lebanon

Overall In Class

1ST PLACE

2ND PLACE

3RD PLACE

4TH PLACE

Richlands

Radford

Lebanon

Floyd County

 


Class 3A

CAPTION

1ST PLACE

2ND PLACE

3RD PLACE

Music

Blacksburg

Christiansburg

Galax

Marching

Christiansburg

Blacksburg

Nelson County

General Effect

Christiansburg

Nelson County

Blacksburg

Field Commander

Blacksburg

Christiansburg

Nelson County

Visual Ensemble

Nelson County

Blacksburg

Galax

Percussion

Blacksburg

Christiansburg

Galax

Overall In Class

1ST PLACE

2ND PLACE

3RD PLACE

4TH PLACE

Christiansburg

Blacksburg

Nelson County

Galax

 

Class 4A

CAPTION

1ST PLACE

2ND PLACE

3RD PLACE

Music

Volunteer

Capital

Patrick Henry

Marching

Volunteer

Capital

Patrick Henry

General Effect

Volunteer

Capital

Patrick Henry

Field Commander

Volunteer

Patrick Henry

Capital

Visual Ensemble

Volunteer

Patrick Henry

Capital

Percussion

Volunteer

Capital

Patrick Henry

Overall In Class

1ST PLACE

2ND PLACE

3RD PLACE

4TH PLACE

Volunteer

Capital

Patrick Henry

 ---

 

Overall

A-AA Band of the Day

Richlands High School

AAA-AAAA Band of the Day

Volunteer High School


PAST COMPETITORS

Ardrey Kell

Auburn

Blacksburg

Bluefield 

Bristol Virginia

Buffalo Gap

Capital 

Carroll County

Central 

Chilhowie

Christiansburg

Clintwood

Coeburn

East Surry

Fort Chiswell

Floyd County

Galax

Giles

Glenvar

Graham

Greenbrier East

Greenbrier West

Haysi

Independence

James River

John I. Burton

Lebanon

Lord Botetourt 

Maiden

Marion 

Nelson County

Northside

Patrick Henry

Princeton Senior

Pulaski County

Radford 

R.B. Worthy

Richlands

Rural Retreat

Salem

Sissonville 

Staunton River

St. Stephens

Sullivan East 

Sullivan South

Virginia High 

Volunteer 

William Campbell

William Fleming 

Directions

Contact Us

Director of Bands

daniel.wilner@wythek12.org

Website Administrator 

scott.lewis@wythek12.org


George Wythe High School

#1 Maroon Way

Wytheville, VA 24382

Phone: (276)228-3981

Fax: (276) 228-4124


Scott Memorial Middle School

950 South 7th Street  

Wytheville, VA 24382

Phone: (276) 228-2851

Fax: (276) 228-8261