2010 Results George Wythe Band Festival


Class A

CAPTION

1ST PLACE

2ND PLACE

3RD PLACE

Music

Fort Chiswell

James River

Auburn

Marching

Fort Chiswell

Rural Retreat

Auburn

General Effect

Fort Chiswell

Auburn

Greenbrier West

Field Commander

Fort Chiswell

Auburn

James River

Visual Ensemble

Fort Chiswell

Greenbrier West

Auburn

Percussion

Fort Chiswell

James River

Rural Retreat

Overall In Class

1ST PLACE

2ND PLACE

3RD PLACE

4TH PLACE

Fort Chiswell

Auburn

Rural Retreat

James River

 

Class AA-1

CAPTION

1ST PLACE

2ND PLACE

3RD PLACE

Music

Lebanon

Glenvar

Galax

Marching

Lebanon

Glenvar

Galax

General Effect

Glevnar

Lebanon

Galax

Field Commander

Lebanon

Glenvar

Galax

Visual Ensemble

Galax

Lebanon

Glenvar

Percussion

Lebanon

Glenvar

Galax

Overall In Class

1ST PLACE

2ND PLACE

3RD PLACE

4TH PLACE

Lebanon

Glenvar

Galax

---

 

Class AA-2

CAPTION

1ST PLACE

2ND PLACE

3RD PLACE

Music

Chilhowie

Christiansburg

Nelson Co.

Marching

Chilhowie

Christiansburg

Nelson Co.

General Effect

Chilhowie

Christiansburg

Nelson Co.

Field Commander

Chilhowie

Nelson Co.

Christiansburg

Visual Ensemble

Chilhowie

Nelson Co.

Sullivan East

Percussion

Christiansburg

Chilhowie

Nelson Co.

Overall In Class

1ST PLACE

2ND PLACE

3RD PLACE

4TH PLACE

Chilhowie

Christiansburg

Nelson Co.

Sullivan East

  

Class 3A

CAPTION

1ST PLACE

2ND PLACE

3RD PLACE

Music

Blacksburg

Patrick Henry

Carroll Co.

Marching

Giles

Patrick Henry

Blacksburg

General Effect

Patrick Henry

Blacksburg

Giles

Field Commander

Blacksburg

Patrick Henry

Giles

Visual Ensemble

Blacksburg

Patrick Henry

Giles

Percussion

Patrick Henry

Blacksburg

Carroll Co.

Overall In Class

1ST PLACE

2ND PLACE

3RD PLACE

4TH PLACE

Blacksburg

Patrick Henry

Giles

Carroll Co.

 

Class 4A

CAPTION

1ST PLACE

2ND PLACE

3RD PLACE

Music

Capital

---

---

Marching

Capital

---

---

General Effect

Capital

---

---

Field Commander

Capital

---

---

Visual Ensemble

Capital

---

---

Percussion

Capital

---

---

Overall In Class

1ST PLACE

2ND PLACE

3RD PLACE

4TH PLACE

Capital

---

---

---

 

Overall

A-AA Band of the Day

Chilhowie

AAA-AAAA Band of the Day

Capital

 


PAST COMPETITORS

Ardrey Kell

Auburn

Blacksburg

Bluefield 

Bristol Virginia

Buffalo Gap

Capital 

Carroll County

Central 

Chilhowie

Christiansburg

Clintwood

Coeburn

East Surry

Fort Chiswell

Floyd County

Galax

Giles

Glenvar

Graham

Greenbrier East

Greenbrier West

Haysi

Independence

James River

John I. Burton

Lebanon

Lord Botetourt 

Maiden

Marion 

Nelson County

Northside

Patrick Henry

Princeton Senior

Pulaski County

Radford 

R.B. Worthy

Richlands

Rural Retreat

Salem

Sissonville 

Staunton River

St. Stephens

Sullivan East 

Sullivan South

Virginia High 

Volunteer 

William Campbell

William Fleming 

Directions

Contact Us

Director of Bands

daniel.wilner@wythek12.org

Website Administrator 

scott.lewis@wythek12.org


George Wythe High School

#1 Maroon Way

Wytheville, VA 24382

Phone: (276)228-3981

Fax: (276) 228-4124


Scott Memorial Middle School

950 South 7th Street  

Wytheville, VA 24382

Phone: (276) 228-2851

Fax: (276) 228-8261